People on the Move:

The Notes: Legal, June 18, 2018

Southern Nevada law firms and attorneys who achieved top rankings from Chambers USA include:

Law Firms

• Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1, Gaming/Licensing-Band 1, Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2, Real Estate-Band 2)

• Campbell & Williams (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Fennemore Craig (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Fisher Phillips (Labor & Employment-Band 2)

• Greenberg Traurig (Corporate/Commercial-Band, Gaming/Licensing-Band 2, Real Estate-Band 1)

• Holland & Hart (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1, Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2, Real Estate-Band 2)

• Jackson Lewis (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• Kaempfer Crowell (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Kamer Zucker Abbott (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• Kemp, Jones & Coulthard (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie (Gaming/Licensing-Band 1, Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Littler Mendelson (Labor & Employment-Band 2)

• McDonald Carano (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2, Real Estate-Band 2)

• Pisanelli Bice (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Rice Reuther Sullivan & Carroll (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Snell & Wilmer (Real Estate-Band 2)

Attorneys

• Scott Abbott of Kamer Zucker Abbott (Labor & Employment-Band 2)

• Michael Alonso of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie (Gaming/Licensing-Band 2)

• David Arrajj of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Gaming/Licensing-Band 1)

• Todd Bice of Pisanelli Bice (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Michael Bonner of Greenberg Traurig (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1, Gaming/Licensing-Band 2)

• Andrew Brignone of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Labor & Employment—ERISA-Band 1)

• Michael Buckley of Fennemore Craig (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Patrick Byrne of Snell & Wilmer (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Anthony Cabot of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie (Gaming/Licensing-Band 1)

• Donald Campbell of Campbell & Williams (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Mark Clayton of Greenberg Traurig (Gaming/Licensing-Band 1)

• Howard Cole of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie (Labor & Employment-Band 2)

• William Curran of Ballard Spahr (Gaming/Licensing-Senior Statesman, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use-Senior Statesman)

• Patricia Curtis of Snell & Wilmer (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Karen Dennison of Holland & Hart (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Mark Ferrario of Greenberg Traurig (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Andrew Gabriel of McDonald Carano (Real Estate-Band 2)

• David Garcia of Holland & Hart (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1)

• Jodi Goodheart of Greenberg Traurig (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Bob Gronauer of Kaempfer Crowell (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use-Band 2)

• Dennis Haney of Holley, Driggs, Walch, Puzey & Thompson (Litigation: Construction-Senior Statesman)

• Von Heinz of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Alvin Hicks of McDonald Carano (Gaming/Licensing-Senior Statesman)

• Patrick Hicks of Littler Mendelson (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• J. Randall Jones of Kemp, Jones & Coulthard (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Christopher Kaempfer of Kaempfer Crowell (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use-Band 1)

• Gregory Kamer of Kamer Zucker Abbott (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• Dennis Kennedy of Bailey Kennedy (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Robert Kim of Ballard Spahr LLP (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1)

• Neal Klegerman of Emmel & Klegerman (Corporate/Commercial-Band 2)

• Albert Kovacs of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Corporate/Commercial-Band 2)

• Paul Larsen of Snell & Wilmer (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use-Band 2)

• Jennifer Lazovich of Kaempfer Crowell (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use-Band 2)

• Kirk Lenhard of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Pat Lundvall of McDonald Carano (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Jim Mace of Greenberg Traurig (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Leon Mead of Mead Law Group (Litigation: Construction-Band 1)

• Steve Morris of Morris Law Group (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Gary Moss of Jackson Lewis (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• George Ogilvie III of McDonald Carano (Litigation: Construction-Band 1)

• J. Stephen Peek of Holland & Hart (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• James Pisanelli of Pisanelli Bice (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Dan Reaser of Fennemore Craig (Gaming/Licensing-Band 2)

• Mark Ricciardi of Fisher Phillips (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• Stephen Rice of Rice Reuther Sullivan & Carroll (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Kent Robison of Robison, Belaustegui, Sharp & Low (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Nicholas Santoro of Santoro Whitmire (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 1)

• Scott Scherer of Holland & Hart (Gaming/Licensing-Band 2)

• Frank Schreck of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Gaming/Licensing-Star Individual)

• Ellen Schulhofer of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1)

• DeArmond Sharp of Robison, Belaustegui, Sharp & Low (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Mandy Shavinsky of Snell & Wilmer (Real Estate-Band 1)

• Jeffrey Silver of Dickinson Wright (Gaming/Licensing-Band 1)

• Alan Sklar of Sklar Williams (Corporate/Commercial-Band 2)

• Laura Thalacker of Hartwell Thalacker (Labor & Employment-Band 2)

• Todd Touton of Touton Law (Litigation: Construction-Band 1)

• Angela Turriciano Otto of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Real Estate-Band 2)

• William Urga of Jolley Urga Wirth Woodbury & Standish (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Gregg Vermeys of Greenberg Traurig (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Matthew Watson of Childs Watson & Gallagher (Real Estate-Band 2)

• James Whitmire of Santoro Whitmire (Litigation: General Commercial-Band 2)

• Ellen Whittemore of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck (Gaming/Licensing-Band 2)

• Kenneth Woloson of Kenneth A. Woloson Law Offices (Corporate/Commercial-Band 2)

• Stephen Yoken of Snell & Wilmer (Real Estate-Band 2)

• Elayna Youchah of Jackson Lewis (Labor & Employment-Band 1)

• Jeffrey Zucker of Fennemore Craig (Corporate/Commercial-Band 1, Real Estate-Band 1)

• • •

Chambers USA rankings are based on interviews with attorneys, clients and businesses.

Steak ’n Shake is open at 2550 St. Rose Parkway, Henderson.

Barbara Caldwell is a genetic counselor at Comprehensive Cancer Centers.

The Siegel Group Nevada acquired a 120-key extended-stay property in Shreveport, Louisiana, for $1.3 million. The property will be named Siegel Suites Shreveport.

Jason Gastwirth, president of entertainment at Caesars Entertainment, and Las Vegas City Councilman Steve Seroka were elected to join the board of directors of Southern Nevada Public Television.

Notes

Share